National Cleveland-Style Polka Hall of Fame and Museum

605 East 222nd Street
Euclid, OH 44123

USA

 

E-mail: Polkashop@aol.com

Phone: 216-261-3263

Toll Free: 1-866-66POLKA

Fax: 216-261-4134

 

www.polkafame.com  © National Cleveland Style Polka Hall of Fame and Museum, 605 East 222nd Street, Euclid, OH 44123, USA.

 

 

Home

News

Events

Museum

About

Contact

Awards

Trustees Honor Roll

Lifetime Achievement

Tony Petkovsek Award

Awards Shows

All Time Hit Songs

Past Winners

Polka Jukebox

Home

 

Back

 

Home

 

Gift Shop

Results

Past Award Winners

 

Each year, the Foundation recognizes the outstanding achievements of the prior year through its Annual Awards. Members nominate and select the winners in various categories of activity that serve to promote and preserve Cleveland-Style Polkas. Those with the highest level of populair support appear on the ballot, and winners receive the Foundation's Crystal Award. The only eligibility criterion for nomination is that the artist, group, organisation, or institution has been active within the designated category during the prior twelve month period beginning June 1 and ending May 31. Prior year winners are eligible to win. Looking back through the years, here are the winners who received the Foundation's Crystal Award in the various categories.

 

 

 

 

Band of the Year

2016 Jeff Pecon Orchestra

2015 Frank Stanger Orchestra

2014 Frank Stanger Orchestra

2013 Frank Stanger Orchestra

2012 Joey Tomsick Orchestra

2011 Joey Tomsick Orchestra

2010 Dick Tady Orchestra

2009 Joey Tomsick Orchestra

2008 Eddie Rodick Orchestra

2007 Eddie Rodick Orchestra

2006 Joe "Grkamania" Grkman Band

2005 Bob Kravos & The Boys in the Band

2004 Bob Kravos & The Boys in the Band

2003 George Staiduhar Revue

2002 Eddie Rodick Orchestra

2001 Jeff Pecon Orchestra

2000 Jeff Pecon Orchestra

1999 Jeff Pecon Orchestra

1998 Bob Kravos & The Boys in the Band

1997 Del Sinchak Band

1996 Del Sinchak Band

1995 Dick Tady & the DTO

1994 Don Wojtila Orchestra

1993 Walter Ostanek Band

1992 Tony Klepec Orchestra

1991 Joe Fedorchak Orchestra

1990 Eddie Rodick Orchestra

1989 Jeff Pecon Orchestra

 

Recording of the Year

2016 "He's Back" - Dick Tady

2015 "A Polka Love Affair" - Frank Stanger Orchestra

2014 "We Are Back" - Bob Kravos & Walter Ostanek

2013 "All Keyed Up" - Frank Stanger Orchestra

2012 "Staiduhar's Finale" - George Staiduhar

2011 "Something For Everyone" - Bob Kravos

2010 "The Best Of Cleveland/Style" - Bob Kravos

2009 "Polka Fun House" -  Joey Tomsick Orchestra

2008 "Tribute To Benzy Rathbone" - Tony Grandovic

2007 "Polka Sweethearts" - Eddie Rodick Orchestra

2006 "Polkas on Broadway" - Don Wojtila and Fred Gregorich

2005 "Ziwich Plays Avsenik" - Fred Ziwich

2004 "Just For You" - Walter Ostanek & Bob Kravos

2003 "Greatest All Time Slovenian Hits" - Dick Tady

2002 "Memories From Back Home in PA" - Jake Zagger

2001 "What A Little Polka Can Do" - Fred Ziwich

2000 "Pecon-Trebar The End of an Era" - Johnny Pecon Orchestra

1999 "Smile" - Joey Tomsick Orchestra

1998 "Boys in the Band" - Bob Kravos & The Boys in the Band

1997 "Songs of the Polka King" - Frank Yankovic and Friends

1996 "Polka or Else" - Del Sinchak Band

1995 "Music & Friends" - Walter Ostanek Band

1994 "That Old Gang of Mine" - Joe Fedorchak Orchestra

1993 "35th Anniversary" - Walter Ostanek Band

1992 "I Remember Slovenia" - Tony Klepec Orchestra

1991 "Polkas by George" - Harry Faint Revue

1990 "Welcome Back Again" - Eddie Rodick Orchestra

1989 "Polkastalgia" - Walter Ostanek and Friends

 

Musician of the Year: Individual  

2016 Frank Stanger

2015 Frank Stanger

2014 Brian O'Boyle

2013 Frank Stanger

2012 Brian O'Boyle

2011 Joey Tomsick

2010 Bob Kravos

2009 Joey Tomsick

2008 Eddie Rodick

2007 Jeff Pecon

2006 Eric Noltkamper

2005 Fred Ziwich

2004 Bob Kravos

2003 Eddie Rodick

2002 Frank Moravcik

2001 Fred Ziwich

2000 George Staiduhar

1999 Joey Tomsick

1998 Fred Ziwich

1997 Jeff Pecon

1996 Dick Tady

1995 Johnny Vadnal

1994 Dick Tady / George Staiduhar

1993 Fred Ziwich

1992 Norm Kobal

1991 George Staiduhar

1990 Walter Ostanek

1989 Joey Miskulin

 

Vocalist of the Year

2016 Christine Hibbs

2015 Christine Hibbs

2014 Kim Rodick

2013 Dale Bucar

2012 Dale Bucar

2011 Kim Rodick

2010 Christine Hibbs

2009 John Ross

2008 Kim Rodick

2007 Kim Rodick

2006 Christine Hibbs

2005 Christine Hibbs

2004 Christine Hibbs

2003 Christine Hibbs

2002 Paul Yanchar

2001 Ron Sluga

2000 Jerry Suhar

1999 Dave Skrajner

1998 Denny Bucar

1997 Christine Hibbs

1996 Paul Yanchar

1995 Tony Vadnal

**Category introduced in 1995

 

Best New/Young Band of the Year

2002 Joe Novak and Friends

2001 Somich-Tomsic Orchestra

2000 Mike Wojtila's Grand Avenue

1999 The Sidemen

1998 Force of Habat

1997 Frank Moravcik Orchestra

1996 Larry Placek and the Tunemasters

1995 Benzy Rathbone Combo

1994 Tony Fortuna

1993 The Polka Poppers

1992 Bob Kravos

1991 Mike Wojtila

1990 Sumrada Brothers

1989 Joey Tomsick

 

Side Musician of the Year

2016 Mike Grkman, Mike Wojtila, Joe Zdelar

2015 Al Bambic / Paul Yeager / Joe Zdelar

2014 Mark Habat / Jim Penko / Brian Zupancic

2013 Mark Habat / Jack Tankovich / Brian Zupancic

2012 Al Bambic / Mark Habat / Frank Okicki  

2011 Mark Habat / Phil Hrvatin / Brian O'Boyle / Frank Okicki

2010 Phil Hrvatin / Gary Byndas / Brian O'Boyle

2009 Hank Guzel / Phil Hrvatin

2008 Eddie Rodick III / Kim Rodick

2007 Chris Bynbus / Hank Guzel Jr. / John Ross

2006 John Gerl / Mike Grkman/Ed Klancnik

2005 Mike Grkman / Mark Habat / Ron Sluga

2004 John Gerl / Eric Noltkamper / Ron Sluga

2003 Wayne Habat/Eddie Klancnik/Ron Sluga

2002 John Pecon Jr. / Ralph Delligatti / Ron Sluga

2001 Ralph Delligatti / Ron Sluga / Dave Wolnik

2000 Bob Bacha / Hank Guzel / Frank Okicki

1999 John Gerl / Wayne Habat / Phil Hrvatin

1998 Eric Noltkamper / Ralph Delligatti / Bob Bacha

1997 Denny Bucar / Pete Kuhar / Ron Sluga

1996 Mark Habat / Norm Kobal / Ron Sluga

1995 Norm Kobal

1994 Ron Sluga

1993 Dan Wojtila

1992 Ron Sluga

1991 Bill Srnick Sr.

1990 Paul Yanchar

1989 Tony Vadnal

 

Button Box: Group of the Year

2016 Fairport Jammers

2015 Patty C and the Guys

2014 Patty C and the Guys

2013 Fairport Jammers

2012 Fairport Jammers

2011 Fairport Jammers

2010 Fairport Jammers

2009 Western Pennsylvania Button Box Club

2008 Fairport Jammers

2007 Captain's Crew

2006 Captain's Crew

2005 Captain's Crew

2004 Captain's Crew

2003 Captain's Crew

2002 Lipa Park Button Box Club

2001 Magic Buttons

2000 Lipa Park Button Box Club

1999 Mahoning Valley Button Box Club

1998 Mahoning Valley Button Box Club

1997 Cleveland Lake Erie Button Box Club

1996 Cleveland Lake Erie Button Box Club

1995 Holmes Hall Buttonaires

1994 Holmes Hall Buttonaires

1993 Holmes Hall Buttonaires

**Category introduced in 1993

 

Button Box: Individual or Duo of the Year

2016 Kathy Hlad, Frank & Darryl Valencic

2015 Kathy Hlad

2014 Kathy Hlad

2013 Kathy Hlad

2012 Joey Tomsick

2011 Kathy Hlad

2010 Ron Likovic

2009 Ron Likovic

2008 Ron Likovic

2007 Ron Likovic

2006 Ron Likovic

2005 Fred Ziwich

2004 Ron Likovic

2003 Kathy Hlad

2002 Jake Zagger

2001 Al Battistelli

2000 Fred Ziwich

1999 Joey Tomsick

1998 Fred Ziwich

1997 Jake Zagger

1996 Lynn Marie Rink

1995 Fred Ziwich

1994 Joey Tomsick

1993 Kathy Hlad & Ron Likovic

1992 Jake Zagger

1991 Zeke & Charlie

1990 Joey Tomsick & Lynn Marie Rink

1989 Fairport Ensemble

 

Support/Promotion of the Year

2016 Mark Habat

2015 247 Polka Heaven/Ray Zalokar

2014 Mark Habat

2013 Mark Habat

2012 Joe Gabrosek & Gene Kovack

2011 Ed Ostry

2010 Val Pawlowski

2009 John & Helen Kuzman

2008 Ed Ostry

2007 Jerry & Pam Zagar

2006 Ed Ostry

2005 Ed Ostry

2004 Val Pawlowski

2003 Ken Zalar

2002 Val Pawlowski

2001 Val Pawlowski

2000 Dale Bucar

1999 Mike Podboy

1998 Denny Bucar

1997 Val Pawlowski

1996 George Knaus

1995 George Knaus

1994 Tony Petkovsek

1993 WELW Radio

1992 Denny Bucar/George Knaus

1991 George Knaus

1990 Eddie, Denny and Dale Bucar

1989 Cleveland Slovenian Radio Club

 

Cultural/Heritage of the Year

2016 SNPJ Farm, Kirtland, OH

2015 SNPJ Farm, Kirtland, OH

2014 SNPJ Heritage Center, Enon Valley, PA

2013 SNPJ Farm, Kirtland, Ohio

2012 SNPJ Recreation Grounds, Kirtland, Ohio

2011 Singing Slovenes

2010 SNPJ Heritage Room

2009 SNPJ Heritage Center

2008 Joe Valencic

2007 Joe Valencic

2006 Slovene National Benefit Society

2005 SNPJ

2004 SNPJ Circle 2

2003 Penn Ohio Polka Pals Boosters

2002 Friends of the Slovenian Society Home St. Clair

2001 SNPJ Circle 2 Junior Chorus

2000 SNPJ Heritage Center

1999 SNPJ Recreation Farm

1998 Slovenian Heritage Group of Western PA

1997 Fantje Na Vasi

1996 Glasbena Matica

1995 Jadran Singing Society

1994 Eddie Kenik

1993 SNPJ Circle 2

1992 Florence Unetich

1991 Zarja Singing Society

1990 John Habat

1989 Eddie Kenik

 

Best New Original Song of the Year

2016 Justie And Maggie's Song (Dick Tady)

2014 Happy Birthday Polka (Frank Stanger)

2013 Punxsuatawney Phil Polka (Frank Stanger, Bob Debevits)

2012 Sweet Memories Waltz (George Staiduhar)

2011 Arlene's Waltz (Dan Peters)

2010 Bella Luna Waltz (Dick Tady)

2009 Polka Funhouse (Joey Tomsick, Frank Doblekar)

2008 Don't Play Me A Sad Song At Christmas (Fred Ziwich)

 **Category introduced in 2008

 

 

Since 1989, Joey Tomsick won the most Awards (13)

He is immediately followed by Fred Ziwich (11) and Bob Kravos (11)

Kathy Hlad won the most Awards (7) in the same category